Set as HomeFavorite site

Faster Stick User Forum

 Forgot Password
 Register now
Search
Hot Search: faster stick
Will this fit my 7-year-old Packard Bell EasyNote S please?
Is this compatible with Windows 8 Pro and also does this product come with performance software to tell me how faster the PC is performing?
What's the maximum Memory can this SSD take as I have a Sony laptop with 4 Gig of Ram
Is this iramstick compatible with Intel 4th Generation Processors? (Intel Haswell)
Does this Faster Stick work with Lenovo W500 4062-5FU that runs on Ubuntu?
can this be used with linux mint os ?
Is it used in a desktop
Hi, will this fit my early 2011 i5 15" pro?
Will this be compatible with a Lenovo X201 tablet running Windows 7?
Will this be compatible with a Lenovo X201 tablet running Windows 7?
View: 859|Reply: 7

How to play Crysis 1 on windows 8 64 bit?

[Copy Link]

2

Threads

5

Posts

16

Credits

Newbie Member

Rank: 1

Credits
16
Posted at 2017-2-6 14:23:54 | All floors |Read mode
So I have the original Crysis CD and after I install it when I try to launch the game NOTHING happens. Using windows 8 pro 64bit. Are there any compatibility issues? How do I fix this? I've always wanted to play Crysis! Had that CD since 2007 when it first came out but never had the PC to play it  
Reply

Use props Report

0

Threads

21

Posts

50

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
50
Posted at 2017-2-6 14:23:54 | All floors
don't know about windows 8 but I got some old games here on 7 and there had to get started .. when you start the game and nothing happens go to task manager- process and look and see if 2 things are listed one will be the crisis exe for the game and another should be something like rundll32 if so click on the crisis one and end process then go back and start the game from its file and it may start up some of mine seem to be something going on with desktop shortcut[???] theses games of mine had no issues with XP or Vista .. I have other games that did not work on 7 cause certain dll's were not in 7 that were in XP and Vista but I was able to copy and paste the dll's from a old copy of vista in to 7 [why is this??] seems it just Microsoft short changing you with there newer software
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

0

Threads

21

Posts

50

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
50
Posted at 2017-2-6 14:23:54 | All floors
found this if it may help
1.Un-installed the game completely
2.Install with minimum option (no additional languages, no punkbuster)
3.By default, the shortcut to the game was using the 64bit version of the game, use the 32bit version instead.

http://gaming.stackexchange.com/questions/91762/crysis-...
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

4

Credits

Newbie Member

Rank: 1

Credits
4
Posted at 2017-2-6 14:23:54 | All floors
You may have to install older version of .NET Framework.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

6

Credits

Newbie Member

Rank: 1

Credits
6
Posted at 2017-2-6 14:23:54 | All floors
I haven't played crysis 1 for ages, but I remember having a similar issue on windows 7.
For some odd reason the 64bit exe wouldn't start the game, unless you run the game first with the 32bit exe, then you can switch back to running it from the 64bit exe.

If I remember rightly there are a bunch of updates for the game too, which might help.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

0

Threads

21

Posts

50

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
50
Posted at 2017-2-6 14:23:54 | All floors
it worked fine for me on 7 no issues but there is a issue with 8 and you may need to do the .net thing and also the dx9 runtime if its good for 8 [??]

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/compatibility/Co...

http://www.eightforums.com/gaming/12650-original-crysis...
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

0

Threads

21

Posts

50

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
50
Posted at 2017-2-6 14:23:54 | All floors
come up with anything???
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

2

Threads

5

Posts

16

Credits

Newbie Member

Rank: 1

Credits
16
 Author| Posted at 2017-2-6 14:23:54 | All floors
Thanks   I'll check all these out.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

You need to log in before you can reply Login | Register now

This forum Credits Rules

Archiver|Mobile ver.|Darkroom|Faster Stick User Forum   

GMT+8, 2017-8-19 06:01 , Processed in 0.183816 second(s), 25 queries .

Forum of iRAMStick X3 (Faster Stick).

© 2001-2013 Info Tech Company.

Quick Reply Back to top Back to list